Tuesday, May 18, 2010

I'm Back, with BIG News!!!!

So do you ever have something really really important on your mind or know a super juicy secret that you cant tell anyone about? And then, because you can't tell anybody you avoid pretty much all human contact because if anyone looks at you a certain way or asks a weird question you just know you will totally spill the beans????

Yeah, That's why i have been gone from blogging for so long.

Nothing seemed important enough to write about when I had this BIG GIANT secret brewing inside.

SO anyways- today is the day! i am ready to share with the world the hugely exciting news that has kept me from talking about any little minute details that i usually spill all over on this thing...

Pat and I are HAVING A BABY!!!!!!


I am due on December 18th
which means that i hit 11 weeks this past Thursday.

We got to hear the heartbeat for the first time last week, and it was sooooo cool. Just imagine listening to your washing machine: but this washing machine is twice as fast and the woosh woosh woosh noise is actually a little tiny version of the heart of the baby who will eventually be the toddler , who will eventually be the kid, who will eventually be the teenager, who will eventually be the adult that you are currently growing inside of you! It definitely made everything seem so much more real for us.

As if the heartbeat wasn't enough of a reality check the overall daily feeling of barfiness, matched with the multiple middle-of-the-night bathroom trips and the new and improved 9pm bedtime has really helped me to realize that times have definitely (already)changed......BIG TIME.

Pat and I are going to be parents. We will be in charge of a life.
whoa.

I can't help but wonder if this means that come December i will spontaneously stop crying like a little kid when i get upset? Will i naturally want to turn my music down and maybe not listen to Britney Spears with the same enthusiasm as before? Will I stop saying bad words ?
Moms don't do any of that stuff .....but i do. This is going to take some practice beforehand.

What i do know is that :
I CAN'T WAIT!!!!!! and FYI (in case you now suddenly have questions):

I do not have a preference for a boy or a girl...I will be equally excited for either one.

I can't think of any cooler Christmas present in the entire world than a new baby.

I can't wait to see Pat as a Dad

I can't imagine our little kid as anything but blond hair with green eyes and long legs. Pat and I looked like brother and sister when we were little sooooo, maybe i need a lesson in dominant and recessive genes, but it seems kind of likely that our kids will have the same little combo.

i have only bought a few things - but oddly they are all kind of boyish.

I am kinda sorta starting to show - but really i just look kinda puffy and fat.

i have no idea what i will wear to work when I start to get really big. I have a feeling that they do not make maternity pants for gigantically tall moms easy to find.

So anyways - there is my excuse. I plan to come back big time in the next few weeks.
Pat and I are headed to DC this weekend for some fun with friends. I promise to return with pictures and plenty of other updates.

11 comments:

Heather said...

Congrats!! It was so hard to blog when you have that secret.

You are due exactly one month after me, even though due dates are more of a guideline!!

So exciting...lots of babies this year!!

Anonymous said...

yay!!!!yay!!!! You are going to be such an awesome mommy!!! Ps I'm so glad your blogging again!! I missed you so!!! I wish you were here this weekend :(

am

Ashley @ KiwisandCocktails said...

ohh, CONGRATS!!! That happened Quickly!! So exciting!

The Chandler Trio said...

I am so happy for you Katie! What a Huge blessing! Welcome to the club! You are going to be an awesome mom just BECAUSE you are real! Im still struggling with the bad words lol. I cant wait to hear all about everything on here and watch as this miracle unfolds!

If you have any questions let me know...I went through like everything there is to go through in pregnancy...accept diabetes THANK GOD!

xoxo
Heidi

Christi Ferguson said...

Congrats Katie!!!! I totally had a feeling that that is why you'd disappeared for a while!!! So exciting! I can't wait to read all about your pregnancy. Congratulations again! So happy for you!!

Emily said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Cristina said...

Congrats! So excited for you!! And FYI...Holland and I have Britney Spears dance parties all the time :) And the bad words are a daily struggle. You will be a great Mom!

Stock up on lots of dresses...they fit everyone and still look stylish. When it gets cooler you can put maternity leggings underneath.

Katie OB said...

thanks you guys!!! We can't wait - I promise to keep up with posting a little bit better...and get ready because I am going to need lots of good advice from you mom-ladies out there :)

Sanctuary Design, Inc. said...

I am SO excited to have another NIECE or NEPHEW (btw, spell check kicked my butt on both of those words- I better practice typing them!!!!)
Love you guys!
xoxoxoxoxoxo,
Auntie Lauren

Erin said...

yay congrats! so exciting! being a mom is the best...you can still cuss if you dont mind your kids learning those words, you can still listen to that music cause watching your kids dance to it is AWESOME, but ya...you will be more tired from long and busy days!

DK said...

soooooo happy for you! congrats. i'm sure your baby will be just as gorgeous and precious as amory!